5000 St Paul Ave

Lincoln, NE  68504

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

National Results

 

SECOND PLACE - SENIOR GROUP WEBSITE 2019

TITLE: THE TRIANGLE SHIRTWAIST FACTORY FIRE: LEARNING TO TRIUMPH OVER TRAGEDY

STUDENTS: ABIGAIL HYER AND JAMESON MARGETTS

FROM: CHADRON HIGH SCHOOL, CHADRON

TEACHERS: MIKE SANDSTROM AND CATHY KAUS

NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORY AWARD 2019

TITLE: MISTRUST AND MISUNDERSTANDING: A DEADLY CLASH AT WOUNDED KNEE

STUDENT: ELIZABETH WORTMANN

FROM: ST ROSE OF LIMA, CROFTON

TEACHER: GINGER SCHIEFFER

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY (NMAH) SHOWING 2019

TITLE: THE NIGHT WITCHES

STUDENTS: MAYA DOOLEY AND JACLYN JOHNSON

FROM: RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL, RALSTON

TEACHERS: MINDY PODRAZA AND LYNN BEHOUNEK

JUNIOR OUTSTANDING AFFILIATE ENTRY 2019

TITLE: THE GLOWING GIRLS: THE TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY OF THE RADIUM WOMEN

STUDENTS: BETHANY MADDEN, OLIVIA VAN-LANCKER, AND CAROL VAN-LANCKER

FROM: RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL, RALSTON

TEACHERS: MINDY PODRAZA AND LYNN BEHOUNEK

SENIOR OUTSTANDING AFFILIATE ENTRY 2019

TITLE: I PLEDGE TO USE MY YOUNG LIFE TO DEFEND TIANANMEN: THE TIANANMEN SQUARE PROTESTS OF 1989

STUDENT: TYLER RICHARDSON

FROM: RALSTON HIGH SCHOOL, RALSTON

TEACHER: SHANE ADAMS

JUNIOR OUTSTANDING AFFILIATE ENTRY AWARD 2018

TITLE: CONFLICT OVER VIETNAM

STUDENT: ERIKA NIELSEN

FROM: HASTINGS MIDDLE SCHOOL, HASTINGS

TEACHERS: STEPHANIE BARWICK

SENIOR OUTSTANDING AFFILIATE ENTRY AWARD 2018

TITLE: THE MASSACRE AT SAND CREEK: CONFLICT FOR CONTROL OF EASTERN COLORADO

STUDENT: DIANA HANZLICK

FROM: ARAPAHOE HIGH SCHOOL, ARAPAHOE

TEACHERS: HEIDI THOMAS AND MARCIA FOLEY

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY (NMAH) SHOWING 2018

TITLE: JAPANESE INTERNMENT CAMPS: ISLAND OF CONFLICT

STUDENTS: JOZLYN BARNES AND KRISTA HARDY

FROM: ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST SCHOOL, PLATTSMOUTH

TEACHERS:PAMELA REINSCH

WHITE HOUSE HISTORY JUNIOR AWARD 2018

TITLE: RAZE OR RENOVATE: THE CONFLICT THAT SAVED THE WHITE HOUSE

STUDENT: TYLER KAUS

FROM: CHADRON PUBLIC SCHOOLS, CHADRON

TEACHERS: CATHY KAUS AND MARY TRAPHAGAN

JUNIOR OUTSTANDING AFFILIATE ENTRY AWARD 2017

TITLE: WHEN THE POTASH INDUSTRY TOOK A STAND IN THE SANDHILLS

STUDENT: TYLER KAUS

FROM: CHADRON PUBLIC SCHOOLS, CHADRON

TEACHERS: CATHY KAUS AND MARY TRAPHAGAN

SENIOR OUTSTANDING AFFILIATE ENTRY AWARD 2017

TITLE: NEVER YIELD AN INCH: THE OMAHA DE PORRES CLUB'S MORAL STAND
AGAINST EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION

STUDENT: VANESSA TAYLOR

FROM: AINSWORTH COMMUNITY SCHOOLS, AINSWORTH

TEACHERS: NICHOLE FLYNN AND HEATHER LUTTER

JUNIOR OUTSTANDING AFFILIATE ENTRY 2016

TITLE: BODMER & MAXIMILIAN: A JOURNEY INTO THE AMERICAN WEST

STUDENTS: LINDSEY JOHNSTON, NELEIGH RUSH, AND NOAH TALMADGE

FROM: RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL, RALSTON

TEACHER: MINDY PODRAZA

SENIOR OUTSTANDING AFFILIATE ENTRY 2016

TITLE: DEWITTY: AN AUDACIOUS PURSUIT OF THE AMERICAN DREAM

STUDENT: DALLAS JONES

FROM: LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL, LINCOLN

TEACHERS: DAVID NEBEL AND KYLE BEACOM

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY 2016: NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORY

TITLE: THOMAS SAVAGE: AN EXCHANGE AT JAMESTOWN

STUDENT: TYLER KAUS

FROM: CHADRON MIDDLE SCHOOL, CHADRON

TEACHER: CATHY KAUS

JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY 2016: IRISH HISTORY

 

TITLE: THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT: EXPLORING WAY TO END THE IRISH FAMINE

STUDENTS: AUBREY BANDO AND ELAINA MADISON

FROM: LOURDES CENTRAL CATHOLIC, NEBRASKA CITY

TEACHERS: ROXANN PENFIELD AND CATHY THOMAS

CHAMINADE UNIVERSITY OF HONOLULU SCHOLARSHIP 2016

TITLE: THE DAY OF TWO NOONS: RAILROAD ENCOUNTERS WITH TIME

STUDENT: VANESSA TAYLOR

FROM: AINSWORTH COMMUNITY SCHOOLS, AINSWORTH

TEACHERS: NICHOLE FLYNN AND HEATHER LUTTER