5000 St Paul Ave

Lincoln, NE  68504

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

2017 State Contest Results

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE:  THEODORE ROOSEVELT: TAKING A STAND TO PROTECT THE LAND

STUDENT: LUCAS LUNZMANN

FROM:  AUBURN MIDDLE SCHOOL

TEACHER: BRETT SCHNITZER

 

1ST  PLACE

 

TITLE:  YASHKA: THE BABA SOLDIER

STUDENT: JADA MADER

FROM:  CRAWFORD PUBLIC SCHOOL

TEACHERS:  MONI HOURT AND NATHAN KACKMEISTER

 

 

 

JUNIOR GROUP EXHIBIT

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE: WOMEN AND THEIR STAND ON PROHIBITION

STUDENTS: TYLEA UNDERWOOD, HANNAH LEMMON

FROM:  CRAWFORD PUBLIC SCHOOLS

TEACHERS: MONI HOURT AND NATHAN KACKMEISTER

 

1ST  PLACE

 

TITLE:  THE CHEYENNE OUTBREAK: A VALIANT STAND BY A PROUD PEOPLE

STUDENTS: MORGAN JONES, HADLEE RUDLOFF

FROM:  CRAWFORD PUBLIC SCHOOLS

TEACHERS: MONI HOURT AND NATHAN KACKMEISTER

 

 

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE:  DAVID BRADFORD: LEADING AMERICA’S FIRST REBELLION

STUDENT: ELORA MAXWELL

FROM:  LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL

TEACHERS: KYLE BEACOM AND NOA CRAFT

 

1ST  PLACE AND RECEPIENT OF $500 NEBRASKA WESLEYAN SCHOLARSHIP

 

TITLE:  FARM AID:  THE ROOT OF DEFENSE FOR FAMILY FARMERS

STUDENT:  SHANNON SULLIVAN

FROM:  LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL

TEACHERS: KYLE BEACOM AND NOA CRAFT

 

 

SENIOR GROUP EXHIBIT

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE:  ELEANOR ROOSEVELT FIRST LADY OF THE WORLD

STUDENTS:  LIBBY SHONKA SMITH, EMME FORSBERG, OLIVIA MCCOWN

FROM:  LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL

TEACHERS: KYLE BEACOM AND NOA CRAFT

 

1ST  PLACE

 

TITLE:  AMELIA EARHART STANDING AGAINST THE ODDS

STUDENTS:  TESSA VARNEY, EMILY BAIER

FROM:  SYRACUSE DUNBAR AVOCA HIGH SCHOOL

TEACHER: ADAM KRECKLOW

 

 

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE: THE UNSEEN COMMUNITY SERVICE OF THE BLACK PANTHER PARTY THROUGH THE AGES

STUDENT:  ALEXANDRIA SCHMIDT

FROM:  LEWIS AND CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

TEACHER: MELISSA SHRAGO

 

1ST  PLACE

 

TITLE:  NATALIA MAKAROVA: ONE DANCER’S STAND FOR ARTISTIC FREEDOM

STUDENT:  DAKOTA STUTZMAN

FROM:  AINSWORTH COMMUNITY SCHOOLS

TEACHERS:  NICHOLE FLYNN AND HEATHER LUTTER

 

 

JUNIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE:  SUSAN B. ANTHONY & ELIZABETH CADY STANTON: CHANGING THE WORLD FOR WOMEN

STUDENTS: LAUREN BUSCHKAMP, SARAH KLEINSCHMIT, QUINN SCHIEFFER

FROM:  ST. ROSE OF LIMA

TEACHER: GINGER SCHIEFFER

 

1ST  PLACE

 

TITLE: CESAR CHAVEZ: A FIGHT FOR MIGRANT LABOR RIGHTS

STUDENTS:  JAZMIN RODRIGUEZ, ASHLEY GREEN

FROM:  LOURDE CENTRAL CATHOLIC SCHOOLS

TEACHER:  ROXANNE PENFIELD

 

 

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE:  HUSSEIN’S IRAQ VS UNITED NATIONS: TAKING A STAND AGAINST DICTATORSHIP

STUDENT:  MAGGIE WEATHERWAX

FROM:  ARAPAHOE HIGH SCHOOL

TEACHER: MARCIA FOLEY 

 

1ST  PLACE   AND RECEPIENT OF $500 NEBRASKA WESLEYAN SCHOLARSHIP

 

TITLE:  A WOMAN IN HISTORY: TAKING A STAND FOR WOMEN IN THE FUTURE

STUDENT:  AYSHA ROOS

FROM:  CRAWFORD PUBLIC SCHOOLS

TEACHERS: MONI HOURT AND NATHAN KACKMEISTER

 

 

SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE:  STANDING FOR NATIVE AMERICAN RIGHTS

STUDENTS:  JALYNN HUERTA, CAMERCON VOLLMER, EVAN NEBAN, ISABELLA SIFUENTES, BROOKE SPEER

FROM:  LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

TEACHER: MELANIE CHESLEY

 

1ST  PLACE

 

TITLE:  EQUALITY FOR AG: THE DRIVE TO SECURE A PROSPEROUS LIFE

STUDENTS:  BRYNN WESTENBURG, EMILY OESTMANN, KAITLYN SIMON

FROM:  JOHNSON-BROCK PUBLIC SCHOOLS

TEACHER:  LORI BROADY

 

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE:  MELANIE JELLETT AND THE MODERN ART MOVEMENT IN IRELAND

STUDENT: KATELYN DIEHL

FROM:  CHADRON PUBLIC SCHOOLS

TEACHERS:  CATHY KAUS AND MARY TRAPHAGAN

 

1ST  PLACE

 

TITLE:  WHEN THE POTASH INDUSTRY TOOK A STAND IN THE SANDHILLS

STUDENT: TYLER KAUS

FROM:  CHADRON PUBLIC SCHOOLS

TEACHERS:  CATHY KAUS AND MARY TRAPHAGAN

 

 

JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE:  SUSAN B. ANTHONY’S FIGHT AGAINST SOCIETY’S VIEW ON WOMEN

STUDENTS: GINA MCGOWEN, GENNA WIGINGTON

FROM:  LOURDE CENTRAL CATHOLIC SCHOOLS

TEACHER:  ROXANNE PENFIELD

1ST  PLACE

 

TITLE:  TAKING THE PODIUM: ANTONIA BRICO

STUDENTS:  FRANCES GRAY, ABBY MEYER

FROM:  LEWIS AND CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

TEACHER: MELISSA SHRAGO

 

 

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE:  RED CLOUD:  TAKING A STAND FOR HIS PEOPLE

STUDENT: SKYLER SMYRES

FROM:  CRAWFORD PUBLIC SCHOOL

TEACHERS: MONI HOURT AND NATHAN KACKMEISTER

 

1ST  PLACE – RECEPIENT OF MICHAEL BERG MEMORIAL AWARD

AND       $500 NEBRASKA WESLEYAN SCHOLARSHIP

 

TITLE:  NEVER YIELD AN INCH:  THE OMAHA DEPORRES CLUB’S MORAL STAND AGAINST EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION

STUDENT:  VANESSA TAYLOR

FROM:  AINSWORTH COMMUNITY SCHOOLS

TEACHERS: NICHOLE FLYNN AND HEATHER LUTTER

 

 

SENIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE: MUHAMMAD ALI VS THE VIETNAM WAR:  TAKING A STAND FOR RELIGIOUS FREEDOM AND CIVIL RIGHTS

STUDENTS: THOMAS WATSON, MORGAN EDMUND, ANGELA JOHNSON

FROM:  SIOUX COUNTY SCHOOLS

TEACHER: DANIEL J.  VALENTA

 

1ST  PLACE

 

TITLE:  LECH WALESA:  A SPARK FOR SOLIDARITY

STUDENTS:  LUCY NIELSEN, CHYNA DELKER

FROM:  HASTINGS SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

TEACHERS:  ANN MAYS AND DAVID JOHNSON

 

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE:  THE CUPLER SPY RING: TAKING A STAND IN THE DARK

STUDENT: JAMESON MARGETTS

FROM:  CHADRON PUBLIC SCHOOLS

TEACHERS:  CATHY KAUS AND MARY TRAPHAGAN

 

1ST  PLACE

 

TITLE:  WITOLD PILECKI:  ONE MAN, TWO STANDS

STUDENT:  THOMAS KAUS

FROM:  CHADRON PUBLIC SCHOOLS

TEACHERS:  CATHY KAUS AND MARY TRAPHAGAN

 

 

 

JUNIOR GROUP WEBSITE

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE:  BELLE BOYD:  “SIREN OF THE SHENANDOAH”

STUDENTS: KAILYN DUNHAM, NEVAEH SANDERS, ELI SMITH

FROM:  RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

TEACHER:  MINDY PODRAZA

 

1ST  PLACE

 

TITLE:  ALICE PAUL: TAKING A STAND AGAINST GENDER INEQUALITY

STUDENTS: MORGAN RUTLEDGE, KENNADY STACK

FROM:  CHADRON PUBLIC SCHOOLS

TEACHERS:  CATHY KAUS AND MARY TRAPHAGAN

 

 

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE: THE MAYOR OF CASTRO STREET

STUDENT: SAYLOR PERSHING

FROM:  HASTINGS SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

TEACHER: ANN MAYS

 

1ST  PLACE  AND RECEPIENT OF                   $500 NEBRASKA WESLEYAN SCHOLARSHIP

 

TITLE:  THE HUBBLE SPACE TELESCOPE

STUDENT: SYDNEY BROWN

FROM:  CHADRON PUBLIC SCHOOLS

TEACHERS: CATHY KAUS AND MARY TRAPHAGAN

 

 

SENIOR GROUP WEBSITE

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE:  KATHERINE JOHNSON:  ONE SMALL STEP FOR MAN, ONE GIANT LEAP FOR WOMEN

STUDENTS:  KYLE KRUEGER, FIDAN IBRAHIMOVA, TREY YOUNG

FROM:  LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL

TEACHERS: KYLE BEACOM AND NOA CRAFT

 

1ST  PLACE

 

​TITLE:  THE GHOST DANCE: TAKING A STAND AGAINST THE WHITE MAN

STUDENTS:  LAUREN COLLINS, GRACE SORENSEN

FROM:  CHADRON PUBLIC SCHOOLS

TEACHERS:  CATHY KAUS AND MARY TRAPHAGAN

 

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL HISTORICAL PAPER

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE:  THE WOMEN OF DAGENHAM STAND STRONG

STUDENT:  ELANA ELDER

FROM:  BEVERIDGE MAGNET SCHOOL

TEACHER:  SHEILA MCCAULEY

 

1ST  PLACE – RECEPIENT OF NEBRASKA PRESS ASSOCIATION AWARD

 

 

TITLE:   DR. SUSAN LA FLESCHE PICOTTE

STUDENT:  SARA VANCE

FROM:  MISSION MIDDLE SCHOOL

TEACHER:  BRENT MYERS

 

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL HISTORICAL PAPER

 

2ND PLACE

 

TITLE:  BEDRICH SMETANA: ROMANTIC NATIONALIST MUSIC AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF A CZECH NATIONAL MUSICAL STYLE

STUDENT:  KAI ANDERSON

FROM:  HASTINGS SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

TEACHER:  ANN MAYS

 

1ST  PLACE – RECEPIENT OF  NEBRASKA PRESS ASSOCIATION AWARD

AND $500 NEBRASKA WESLEYAN SCHOLARSHIP

 

TITLE:  DOLORES HUERTA:  STANDING FOR THE UNITED FARM WORKERS

STUDENT:  MICAELA LOPEZ

FROM:  LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

TEACHER:  MELANIE CHESLEY

 

 

 

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY SHOWCASE

 

TITLE:  THE CHEYENNE OUTBREAK: A VALIANT STAND BY A PROUD PEOPLE

STUDENT: MORGAN JONES, HADLEE RUDLOFF

FROM:  CRAWFORD PUBLIC SCHOOL

TEACHERS: MONI HOURT AND NATHAN KACKMEISTER

 

 

 

NEBRASKALAND FOUNDATION

JUNIOR DIVISION

HONORABLE MENTION

TITLE:  THE MANY STANDS OF NELLIE BLY

STUDENT:  JILLIAN BRENNAN

FROM:  CRAWFORD PUBLIC SCHOOL

TEACHERS: MONI HOURT AND NATHAN KACKMEISTER

 

HONORABLE MENTION

TITLE:  DR. SUSAN LA FLESCHE PICOTTE

STUDENT:  SARA VANCE

FROM:  MISSION MIDDLE SCHOOL

TEACHER:  BRENT MYERS

 

2ND PLACE

TITLE:  FROM BOYS TOWN TO THE BATTLEFIELD:  FATHER FLANAGAN AND THE STORIES OF WORLD WAR II

STUDENT: LINDSEY JOHNSTON, NELEIGH RUSH

FROM:  RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

TEACHER:  MINDY PODRAZA

 

1ST  PLACE

 

TITLE:  THE CHEYENNE OUTBREAK:  A VALIANT STAND BY A PROUD PEOPLE

STUDENT:  MORGAN JONES, HADLEE RUDLOFF

FROM:  CRAWFORD PUBLIC SCHOOL

TEACHERS: MONI HOURT AND NATHAN KACKMEISTER

 

NEBRASKALAND FOUNDATION

SENIOR DIVISION

HONORABLE MENTION

TITLE:  TAKING A STAND:  THE ISOLATED MARCH TO NON-PARTISANSHIP

STUDENT:  CHLOE MOORE

FROM:  SYRACUSE DUNBAR AVOCA HIGH SCHOOL

TEACHER: STEVE SAYER

 

HONORABLE MENTION

TITLE:  THE GHOST DANCE: TAKING A STAND AGAINST THE WHITE MAN

STUDENT:  LAUREN COLLINS, GRACE SORENSON

FROM:  CHADRON PUBLIC SCHOOL

TEACHERS: CATHY KAUS AND MARY TRAPHAGAN

 

2ND PLACE

TITLE:  SUSETTE LA FLESCHE:  STANDING AGAINST INEQUALITY

STUDENT: SARAH SULLIVAN

FROM:  NEBRASKA CITY HIGH SCHOOL

TEACHER:  WILL JACKSON

 

1ST  PLACE

TITLE:  STANDING FOR NATIVE AMERICAN RIGHTS

STUDENT: JALYNN HUERTA, CAMERON VOLLMER, EVAN NEBAN, ISABELLA SIFUENTES, BROOKE SPEER

FROM:  LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

TEACHER: MELANIE CHESLEY

 

NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY

 

JUNIOR HONORABLE MENTION:

TITLE:  THE CHEYENNE OUTBREAK:  A VALIANT STAND BY A PROUD PEOPLE

STUDENT: MORGAN JONES, HADLEE RUDLOFF

FROM:  CRAWFORD PUBLIC SCHOOLS

TEACHERS: MONI HOURT AND NATHAN KACKMEISTER

 

JUNIOR WINNER:

TITLE:  WHEN THE POTASH INDUSTRY TOOK A STAND IN THE SANDHILLS

STUDENT: TYLER KAUS

FROM:  CHADRON PUBLIC SCHOOLS

TEACHERS: CATHY KAUS AND MARY TRAPHAGAN

 

SENIOR HONORABLE MENTION:

TITLE:  STANDING FOR AMERICAN RIGHTS

STUDENT:  JALYNN HUERTA, CAMERON VOLLMER, EVAN NEBAN, ISABELLA SIFUENTES, BROOKE SPEER

FROM:  LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

TEACHER:  MELANIE CHESLEY

 

SENIOR WINNER:

TITLE:  NEVER YIELD AN INCH:  THE OMAHA DEPORRES CLUB’S MORAL STAND AGAINST EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION

STUDENT:  VANESSA TAYLOR

FROM:  AINSWORTH COMMUNITY SCHOOL

TEACHERS:  NICHOLE FLYNN AND HEATHER LUTTER