2020 State Winners

Awards Ceremony

Junior Individual Exhibit

First Place

 Title: Chief Standing Bear: From Tears to Triumph

Student: Ella Sater

LEWIS AND CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL - Omaha

Melissa Shrago, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Clara B. Colby

Student: Alexa Tollman

CRAWFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Moni Hourt and Nathan Kackmeister, Teachers

Junior Group Exhibit

First Place

 Title: Thurgood Marshall "Mr. Civil Rights" - The Fight for School Equality

Students: Carol Van Lancker and Kingston Muiu

RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lynn Behounek and Mindy Podraza , Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Americans with Disabilities Act

Students: Hudson Palu and Hattie Moeller

LEWIS AND CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL- Omaha

Melissa Shrago, Teacher

Junior Individual Performance

First Place

 Title: Rita Levi Montalcini: Breaking Barriers to Discover the Nerve Growth Factor

Student: Olivia Van Lancker

RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lynn Behounek and Mindy Podraza, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Mary Edwards Walker: A Fearless Female

Student: Su-Maya Rieger

JOHNSON-BROCK PUBLIC SCHOOL

Brett Davis, Teacher

Junior Group Performance

First Place

 Title: The Night Witches: Breaking Barriers for Women in World War II

Students: Taylor Allen, Emma Kennedy, Katherine Kerrigan and Brianna Starkey

AINSWORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL

Nichole Flynn, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Marie Curie: Breaking Barriers in the Scientific Community

Students: Lucy Hayes and Kinsley Oestmann

JOHNSON-BROCK PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Brett Davis, Teacher

Junior Individual Documentary

First Place

 Title: The Hoover Dam: Overcoming the Unthinkable

Student: Cori Barwick

HASTINGS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Stephanie Barwick and Alison Kasparek, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Walt Disney: A Break-through in Animation

Student: Callahan Hernandez

LEWIS AND CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL - Omaha

Melissa Shrago, Teacher

Junior Group Documentary

First Place

 Title: Salk's Quest

Students: Wyatt Brady, Mitchel Knode and Carter Rudloff

CRAWFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Moni Hourt and Nathan Kackmeister, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Mergens V. Westside Community Schools: Opening the Doors to Religious Freedom in Public Schools

Students: Amanda McElwain and Amy Oltman

LEWIS AND CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL - Bellevue

Elizabeth Lambert and Janice Nelson, Teachers

Junior Individual Website

First Place

 Title: Margaret Sanger's Legacy: The Tiny Pill that Broke Giant Barriers

Student: Naala Sorrell

LEWIS  CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL - Omaha

Melissa Shrago, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: The Stratobowl: Soaring Through the Barrier of the Stratosphere

Student: Carter Guenther

ST. ROSE OF LIMA SCHOOL - Crofton

Ginger Schieffer, Teacher

 

Junior Group Website

First Place

 Title: Light and Color: How Claude Monet Changed the Art World

Students: Cassidy Culjat and Shelby Stephens

RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lynn Behounek and Mindy Podraza, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Lovings Fight to Break Interracial Barriers

Students: Sean Mathews and Iman Pearson

RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lynn Behounek and Mindy Podraza, Teachers

Junior Historical Paper

First Place and Nebraska Press Foundation Award

 Title: Roe V. Wade: A Controversial Case of Women's Reproductive Rights

Student: Lydia Langfeldt

RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lynn Behounek and Mindy Podraza, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Florence Nightingale: Shattering the Barriers of Uncleanliness, and Family and Social Disgrace

Student: Izzie Santo

WESTSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL - Omaha

Shelby Sedlacek and Tina Christiansen, Teachers

 

Senior Individual Exhibit

First Place

 Title: Marriage Equality: Breaking Barriers for LGBTQ+

Student: Katelyn Hurtz

LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL

Kyle Beacom and Noa Craft, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Grace Abbott: Reforming the American Dream

Student: Sara Al-Rishawi

LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL

Kyle Beacom and Noa Craft, Teachers

Senior Group Exhibit

First Place

 Title: Dr. Susan La Flesche Picotte: Lighting the Way

Students: Maggie Buettner, Meg Rajala and Emily Stoner

LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL

Kyle Beacom and Noa Craft, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: The February Revolution

Students: Diana Hanzlick, Tracy Hoard and Derek Sander

ARAPAHOE-HOLBROOK PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Heidi Thomas and Marcia Foley, Teachers

Senior Individual Performance

First Place

 Title: Patsy Cline: Clearing the Path for Women Country Artists

Student: Hannah Donnell

AURORA HIGH SCHOOL

Will Jackson, Teacher

Second Place

Title: Corazon Aquino: Breaking the Barrier of Dictatorship

Student: Brenna Whitten

ELKHORN SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL

Kim Johnson, Teacher

 

Senior Group Performance

First Place

 Title: The Mercury 13 Women

Students: Kamden Victory and Kylah Vogel

CRAWFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Moni Hourt and Nathan Kackmeister, Teachers

 

​Senior Individual Documentary

First Place and Michael Berg Memorial Award

 Title: Fall of the Berlin Wall

Student: Kendry Arrazcaeta

MADISON HIGH SCHOOL

Rob Fite, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Whirlwind: Blowing Down Barriers for Modern Computers

Student: Tyler Kaus

CHADRON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Cathy Kaus and Michael Sandstrom, Teachers

 

Senior Group Documentary

First Place

 Title: Brown V. Board of Education: The Integration of America

Students: Ben Crotteau and Adam Rustermeir

LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL

Kyle Beacom and Noa Craft, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Breaking Barriers of Space: Sputnik 1

Students: Reilley Einspahr and Cord Frink

ARAPAHOE-HOLBROOK PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Heidi Thomas and Marcia Foley, Teachers

 

Senior Individual Website

First Place

 Title: Kuklinski Breaks the Iron Curtain Barrier

Student: Thomas Kaus

CHADRON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Cathy Kaus and Michael Sandstrom, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Apollo 11: Beginning of the Impossible

Student: Gavin Sell

ARCADIA PUBLIC SCHOOL

Trysta Asche, Brandon Houdek, Megan Hunter, Harry Ritz and Sarah Scott, Teachers

 

Senior Group Website

First Place

 Title: Susan La Flesche Picotte: Breaking Barriers for Native American Women

Students: Lauren Collins and Grace Sorenson

CHADRON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Cathy Kaus and Michael Sandstrom, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: The 54th Massachusetts Infantry

Students: Luke Heil and Logan Vieth Goc

LOUP CITY HIGH SCHOOL

Kim Henry, Teacher

 

Senior Historical Paper

First Place and Nebraska Press Foundation Award

 Title: Standing Bear: Standing for the Rights of Native Americans

Student: Kolby Johnson

MADISON HIGH SCHOOL

Rob Fite, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Marlin Briscoe: Paving the Way for Black Quarterbacks

Student: Seth Aipperspach

HASTINGS HIGH SCHOOL

Ann Mays, Teacher

SPECIAL PRIZES

​HISTORY NEBRASKA

 

Junior Division

Title: The Buffalo Soldiers Led the Way

Junior Group Documentary

Students: Rhett Flack and Colton Mader

CRAWFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Moni Hourt and Nathan Kackmeister, Teachers

Honorable Mention

 Title: Chief Standing Bear: From Tears to Triumph

Junior Individual Exhibit

Student: Ella Sater

LEWIS AND CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL - Omaha

Melissa Shrago, Teacher

AND

Title: Malcom X: Different Man, Different Future

Junior Group Website

Students: Elom Attigobe, Jessika Longacre, Ireland Muhlecke and Allison Schanbacher

RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lynn Behounek and Mindy Podraza, Teachers

Senior Division

Title: Whirlwind: Blowing Down Barriers for Modern Computers

Senior Individual Documentary

Student: Tyler Kaus

CHADRON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Cathy Kaus and Michael Sandstrom, Teachers

Honorable Mention

 Title: Breaking Barriers: The Native Physician

Senior Historical Paper

Student: Calynb Laible

CALLAWAY HIGH SCHOOL

Melanie Chesley, Teacher

AND

Honorable Mention

 Title: Marlin Briscoe: Paving the Way for Black Quarterbacks

Senior Historical Paper

Student: Seth Aipperspach

HASTINGS HIGH SCHOOL

Ann Mays, Teacher

NEBRASKALand FOUNDATION

Junior Division

First Place

Title: Chief Standing Bear: From Tears to Triumph

Junior Individual Exhibit

Student: Ella Sater

LEWIS AND CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL - Omaha

Melissa Shrago, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Standing By The Flag - How the Nebraska Infantry Helped Change the Course of the Civic War

Junior Individual Exhibit

Student: Reed Hamling

LOURDE CENTRAL CATHOLIC SCHOOL

Beth Box, Elise Buck and Wendi Buggi, Teachers

Honorable Mention

Title: From Rags to Riches: The Athletes of North Omaha

Junior Individual Documentary

Student: Cameron Willits

RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lynn Behounek and Mindy Podraza, Teachers

AND

Title: The Buffalo Soldiers Led the Way

Junior Group Documentary

Students: Rhett Flack and Colton Mader

CRAWFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Moni Hourt and Nathan Kackmeister, Teachers

Senior Division

First Place

Title: Standing Bear: Standing for the Rights of Native Americans

Senior Historical Paper

Student: Kolby Johnson

MADISON HIGH SCHOOL

Rob Fite, Teacher

Second Place

Title: Susan La Flesche Picotte: Breaking Barriers for Native American Women

Senior Group Website

Students: Lauren Collins and Grace Sorenson

CHADRON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Cathy Kaus and Michael Sandstrom, Teachers

Honorable Mention

Title: Runza:  Three Generations of Breaking Barriers in the Restaurant Business

Senior Individual Documentary

Student: Zoe Kraus

CRETE HIGH SCHOOL

Janet Jeffries, Teacher

AND

Title: Breaking Barriers: The Native Physician

Senior Historical Paper

Student: Calyn Laible

CALLAWAY HIGH SCHOOL

Melanie Chesley, Teacher

NEBRASKA PATRICIA BEHRING STATE TEACHER AWARD

Ginger Schieffer

St. Rose of Lima School

Crofton, NE

Junior Division

Rob Fite

Madison High School

Madison, NE

Senior Division

 

Click on the circle for

the MP4 Recording

Click the button below to view the winning entries.

5000 St Paul Ave

Lincoln, NE  68504

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon