5000 St Paul Ave

Lincoln, NE  68504

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

2018 State Contest Results

Junior Individual Historical Paper

 

2nd Place

To Serve State and Country

Luke Smith

School:  Platteview Central

Andrew Soneson, Teacher

 

1st Place

The Nuremberg Trials to End a Conflict

William Funke

School:  Lourdes Central Catholic

Roxann Penfield, Teacher

 

Senior Individual Historical Paper

 

2nd Place

Conflicts of American Imperialism: Hawaii's Compromise to American Annexation

Alfredo Con

School:  Lexington High School

Melanie Chesley & Preston Foster, Teachers

 

1st Place and NWU Scholarship

"The Room Where It Happens": The Compromise of 1790

Chandice Rogers

School:  Hastings High School

Ann Mays & Faye Friesen, Teachers

 

Junior Group Website

 

2nd Place

Chemical Warfare in World War 1: The Conflict of Chemical Weapons

Mason Benham and  Caleb Fossenbarger

School:  Johnson Brock Public School

Lori Broady, Teacher

 

1st Place

The Equal Rights Amendment: 95 Years of Constitutional Inequality

Kailyn Dunham, Nevaeh  Sanders, and  Donovan  Carr

School:  Ralston Middle School

Lynn Behounek & Mindy Podraza, Teachers

 

Senior Group Website

 

2nd Place:

If We Must Die: Afro-America and the Red Summer of 1919

Chase Johnson, Christine Jonglertham, and  Carter Wenburg

School:  Hastings High School

Ann Mays & Faye Friesen, Teachers

 

1st place

Work Sets You Free: ​Forced Labor During the Holocaust

Grace Belter, Kylee Matousek, and  Tyler Richardson

School:  Ralston High School

Shane Adams, Teacher

 

Junior Individual Website

 

2nd Place

The Toledo War: A Fine Line Between Neighbors

Dylan Lewis

School:  Ralston Middle School

Lynn Behounek & Mindy Podraza, Teachers

 

1st Place:

Wessex Inundated by the Danish Vikings

Erik Cooper

School:  Ralston Middle School

Lynn Behounek & Mindy Podraza, Teachers

 

Senior Individual Website

 

2nd Place

America on Track: The First Transcontinental Railroad

Kaitlyn Edelmaier

School:  Lincoln Southeast High School

Kyle Beacom & Noa Craft, Teachers

 

1st Place and NWU Scholarship

The Battle for the Last Frontier: Racial Equality in the Space Program

Hunter Hawk

School:  Chadron Senior High School

Cathy Kaus & Michael Sandstrom, Teachers

 

Junior Group Exhibit

 

2nd Place

1911: The Fire That Ignited New Labor Laws

Cam  Busenbark, Grace Ochsner, and  Molly Rankin

School:  Ralston Middle School

Lynn Behounek & Mindy Podraza, Teachers

 

1st Place

Japanese Internment Camps: Islands of Conflict

Krista  Hardy and  Jozlyn Barnes

School:  St. John the Baptist - Plattsmouth

Pamela Reinsch, Teacher

 

Senior Group Exhibit

 

2nd Place

German-Soviet Non-Agression Pact: Compromise to Postpone Conflict

Derek Sander and  Tracy  Hoard

School:  Arapahoe High School

Marcia Foley & Heidi Thomas, Teachers

 

1st Place

Flying High In Heels

Natalie Thies and  Dannielle Schutz

School:  Syracuse Dunbar Avoca High School

Adam Krecklow, Teacher

 

Junior Individual Exhibit

 

2nd Place

For the Love of a Horse

Tylea Underwood

School:  Crawford Junior/ Senior High School

Moni Hourt & Nathan Kackmeister, Teachers

 

1st Place

Conflict of Conscience: World War II Objectors and Mental Health Care

Savannah Holmes

School:  Ainsworth Middle School

Nichole Flynn & Clisty Taylor, Teachers

 

Senior Individual Exhibit

 

2nd Place

The Massacre at Sand Creek: Conflict for Control of Eastern Colorado

Diana  Hanzlick

School:  Arapahoe High School

Marcia Foley & Heidi Thomas, Teachers

 

1st Place and NWU Scholarship

It Was an Education

Ainslee Morrison

School:  Crawford Junior/ Senior High School

Moni Hourt & Nathan Kackmeister, Teachers

 

Junior Group Performance

 

2nd Place

The Second Wave of Feminism

Ada White and  Grace Titus

School:  Lewis & Clark Middle School (OPS)

Melissa Shrago, Teacher

 

1st Place

The Orphan Trains: A Life-Changing Compromise

Katherine Kerrigan, Taylor Allen, Nathan Bryant, Karli Kral, and Airyan Goochey

School:  Ainsworth Middle School

Nichole Flynn & Clisty Taylor, Teachers

 

Senior Group Performance

 

2nd Place

Ben and Will, a Family Divided

Kobi Ennen and  Anderson Rogers

School:  Hastings High School

Ann Mays & Faye Friesen, Teachers

 

1st Place

Potsdam Boys

Grant  Hallstrom, Riley  Teten, Brendon Lyon, Jacob  Kruse, and Trevor Brinkman

School:  Syracuse Dunbar Avoca High School

Steve Sayer, Teacher

 

Junior Individual Performance

 

2nd Place

The Missouri River: Nature vs. Man

Austin  Guenther

School:  St. Rose of Lima

Ginger Schieffer, Teacher

 

1st Place

NASA vs USSR: Conflict and Compromise of Technological Dominance

Reed Greger

School:  St. John the Baptist - Plattsmouth

Pamela Reinsch, Teacher

 

Senior Individual Performance

 

2nd Place

The Vietnam War and the Lost 74

Maggie Weatherwax

School:  Arapahoe High School

Marcia Foley & Heidi Thomas, Teachers

 

1st Place and NWU Scholarship

The Truth

Vera Butterfield

School:  O'Neill St. Mary's High School

Becky Schmeichel, Teacher

 

Junior Group Documentary

 

2nd Place

The Munich Agreement: The Peace Plan That Failed

Kaitlyn Howard and  Katie Dia

School:  Lourdes Central Catholic

Roxann Penfield, Teacher

 

1st Place

The Rise and Fall of the Berlin Wall

Cassidy Nesheim and  Jackson  Smith

School:  Chadron Middle School

Cathy Kaus & Mary Traphagan, Teachers

 

Senior Group Documentary

 

2nd Place

The Fall of Polish Communism

Fryderyk  Sitnik, Rezo Khalvashi, Hunter Swanson, and  Jackson Koller

School:  Arapahoe High School

Marcia Foley & Heidi Thomas, Teachers

 

1st Place

Cumann na mBan: The Leader, the Writer and the Warrior

Lucy Nielsen and  Chyna Delker

School:  Hastings High School

Ann Mays & Faye Friesen, Teachers

 

Junior Individual Documentary

 

2nd Place

America’s Protest Against the Vietnam War

Joseph Kearney

School:  Lourdes Central Catholic

Roxann Penfield, Teacher

 

1st Place

Raze or Renovate:  The Conflict that Saved the White House

Tyler Kaus

School:  Chadron Middle School

Cathy Kaus & Mary Traphagan, Teachers

 

Senior Individual Documentary

 

2nd Place

Conflict, Compromise, and the Christmas Truce of 1914

Hannah Evans

School:  Hastings High School

Ann Mays & Faye Friesen, Teachers

 

1st Place and NWU Scholarship

Fight and Flight: The Berlin Airlift

Canyon Skare

School:  Lincoln Southeast High School

Kyle Beacom & Noa Craft, Teachers

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

National Museum of American History Nebraska Representative

 

Junior Group Exhibit

Japanese Internment Camps: Islands of Conflict

Krista  Hardy and Jozlyn Barnes

School:  St. John the Baptist - Plattsmouth

Pamela Reinsch, Teacher

 

Nebraska State Historical Society Special Award

 

Junior Division Winner

Junior Group Performance

The Orphan Trains: A Life-Changing Compromise

Katherine Kerrigan, Taylor Allen, Nathan Bryant, Karli Kral, and Airyan Goochey

School:  Ainsworth Middle School

Clisty Taylor & Nichole Flynn, Teachers

 

Senior Division Winner

Senior Group Website

If We Must Die: Afro-America and the Red Summer of 1919

Chase Johnson, Christine Jonglertham, and Carter Wenburg,

School:  Hastings High School

Ann Mays & Faye Friesen, Teachers

 

NEBRASKALand Foundation Special Awards

 

NEBRASKALand Junior Division

 

Honorable Mention

Junior Individual Historical Paper

To Serve State and Country

Luke Smith

School:  Platteview Central

Andrew Soneson, Teacher

AND

Junior Group Performance

The Orphan Trains: A Life-Changing Compromise

Katherine Kerrigan, Taylor Allen, Nathan Bryant, Karli Kral, and Airyan Goochey

School:  Ainsworth Middle School

Clisty Taylor & Nichole Flynn, Teachers

 

Junior 2nd Place

Junior Individual Website

The Kansas-Nebraska Act: The Path to Civil War

Beau Lee

School:  Lourdes Central Catholic

Roxann Penfield, Teacher

 

Junior 1st Place

Junior Group Performance

Women's Suffrage Movement in Nebraska

Kinsley Oestmann and Trinity Grant

School:  Johnson Brock Public School

Mitch Roberts, Teacher

 

NEBRASKALand Senior Division

Honorable Mention

Senior Individual Exhibit

It Was an Education

Ainslee Morrison

School:  Crawford Junior/ Senior High School

Nathan Kackmeister & Moni Hourt, Teacher(s)

AND

Senior Group Website

Chief Standing Bear: A Life of Perilous Journey

Hunter Purcell, Clay Kruger, Brady Hull, Beau Kaup

School:  Logan View High School

Nick Hegge, Teacher

 

Senior 2nd  Place

Senior Individual Historical Paper

Father Flanagan Changing How the World Cares for Children

Rachel Jackson

School:  Madison High School

Rob Fite, Teacher

 

Senior 1st Place

Senior Individual Documentary

The Saline County, Nebraska Seat: An Historic Battle and the Continuing Conflict

Zoe  Kraus

School:  Crete High School

Janet Jeffries, Teacher

Nebraska Press Association Foundation Special Award

Junior Division

The Nuremberg Trials to End a Conflict

William Funke

School:  Lourdes Central Catholic

Roxann Penfield, Teacher

Senior Division

"The Room Where It Happens": The Compromise of 1790

Chandice Rogers

School:  Hastings High School

Ann Mays & Faye Friesen, Teachers

Michael Berg Memorial Special Award

Fight and Flight: The Berlin Airlift

Canyon Skare

School:  Lincoln Southeast High School

Kyle Beacom & Noa Craft, Teachers