2019 State Winners

Junior Individual Exhibit

First Place

 Title: Against the Current: The Selfless Acts of Susan La Flesche Picotte

Student: Alex Greiner

JOHNSON-BROCK PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Dan Gossman, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Anne Frank

Student: Lauren Buban

WESTSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Shelby Sedlacek, Teacher

Junior Group Exhibit

First Place

 Title: The Night Witches

Students: Maya Dooley, Jaclyn Johnson

RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Mindy Podraza and Lynn Behounek, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Anne Frank: Conquering Evil through the Written Word

Students: Olivia Meyer, Sophia Sims

WESTSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tina Christiansen, Teacher

Junior Individual Performance

First Place

 Title: Mistrust & Misunderstanding:  A Deadly Clash at Wounded Knee

Student: Elizabeth Wortmann

ST ROSE OF LIMA SCHOOL

Ginger Schieffer, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: The Sinking of the MV Wilhelm Gustloff

Student: Emilia Dona-Munoz

LEWIS AND CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

Melissa Shrago, Teacher

Junior Group Performance

First Place

 Title: The Glowing Girls: The Triumph and Tragedy of The Radium Women

Students: Bethany Madden, Carol Van Lancker, Olivia Van Lancker

RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Mindy Podraza and Lynn Behounek, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: A Triumph Against the Current: The Life of Susan LaFlesch Picotte

Students: Isabella Hajek-Jones, Peyton Blankman

ST JOHN THE BAPTIST SCHOOL

Pamela Reinsch, Teacher

Junior Individual Documentary

First Place

 Title: Three Triumphant Tactics of D-Day

Student: Mason Painter

AINSWORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL

Nichole Flynn and Ryanne Kerrigan, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: The Man Behind Mickey

Student: Bella McAtee

PLATTEVIEW CENTRAL JR HIGH SCHOOL

Andrew Soneson, Teacher

Junior Group Documentary

First Place

 Title: Father Flanagan: A Revolution in Care

Students: Kate Dowd, Maria Hernandez

ST MARGARET MARY'S SCHOOL

Gregory Mikuls, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: The Jungle and the Pure Food and Drug Act of 1906

Students: Citlali Rodriguez, Evie Madison

LOURDES CENTRAL CATHOLIC SCHOOL

Wendi Buggi, Jon Borer, and Beth Box, Teachers

Junior Individual Web

First Place

 Title: The Development of Concentration Camps

Student: Naala Sorrell

LEWIS  CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

Melissa Shrago, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: The Polish Cipher War: A Polish Triumph that Could Not Prevent a Polish Tragedy

Student: Thomas Kaus

CHADRON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Mary Traphagan and Cathy Kaus, Teachers

 

Junior Group Web

First Place

 Title: Fire In The Sky: A Change To Airship Travel

Students: Ella L. Johnson, Andrew Creek

RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Mindy Podraza and Lynn Behounek, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Percy Fawcett and the Lost City of Z

Students: Shelby Stephens, Cassidy Culjat

RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Mindy Podraza and Lynn Behounek, Teachers

Junior Historical Paper

First Place and Nebraska Press Foundation Award

 Title: Martin Luther King, Jr.: A Man of Powerful Words

Student: Kaleb Whitmore

SANDY CREEK MIDDLE SCHOOL

Matt Swartzendruber, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Never Forgotten: Finding, Identifying, and Bringing Home our Fallen Soldiers from the Vietnam War

Student: Ying Haase

PLATTEVIEW CENTRAL JR HIGH SCHOOL

Andrew Soneson, Teacher

 

Senior Individual Exhibit

First Place

 Title: Hello Girls: America's Forgotten Veterans

Student: Genevieve Bennett

SYRACUSE DUNBAR AVOCA HIGH SCHOOL

Adam Krecklow, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: The Triumph and Tragedy of Martha Sharp

Student: Tylea Underwood

CRAWFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Moni Hourt and Nathan Kackmeister, Teacher

Senior Group Exhibit

First Place

 Title: Claudette Colvin....Who?

Students: Jessica Heyen, Abby Hulinsky

ARCADIA HIGH SCHOOL

Trysta Asche, Sarah Scott and Megan Hunter, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Walking through Tragedies, Sprinting to Triumphs

Students: Krista Hardy, Jozlyn Barnes

PLATTSMOUTH HIGH SCHOOL

Jaima Negrete, Teacher

Senior Individual Performance

First Place

 Title: Nuclear Fission: The Triumph of Discovery, the Tragedy of its Use

Students: Maggie Weatherwax

ARAPAHOE HIGH SCHOOL

Heidi Thomas and Marcia Foley, Teachers

Second Place

Title: A Single Light in a World of Darkness

Students: Alexis Konruff

CRAWFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Moni Hourt and Nathan Kackmeister, Teachers

 

Senior Group Performance

First Place

 Title: Andrew Jackson: The Failed Promises

Students: Corbin Irvin, Noah Fowler

LOGAN VIEW JR/SR HIGH SCHOOL

Nick Hegge, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Arthur Miller’s Stand:  The Tragedy of the Red Scare and McCarthyism and the Triumph of Victims that Stood Up to It

Students: Elaina Carelton, Callaghan Cavanaugh

MARIAN HIGH SCHOOL

David Anderson, Teacher

Senior Individual Documentary

First Place

 Title: Longitude:  The Triumph and Tragedy of Making Time Travel

Students: Tyler Kaus

CHADRON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Mike Sandstrom and Cathy Kaus, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Water Is Life: Triumphing over Tragedy in the Republican River Valley

Students: Grant Taylor

ARAPAHOE HIGH SCHOOL

Heidi Thomas, Clisty Taylor and Marcia Foley, Teachers

 

Senior Group Documentary

First Place

 Title: Magic Bullet: The Triumphant Development of Penicillin

Students: Anna Wibbels, Diana Brailita

HASTINGS SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Ann Mays and Faye Friesen, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: The 1902 Coal Strike: Triumph from Tragedy

Students: Will Ackerman, Jordan Summers, London Gillam

CRAWFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Moni Hourt and Nathan Kackmeister, Teachers

 

Senior Individual Web

First Place and Michael Berg Memorial Award

 Title: Standing Bear: The Life and Legacy of an Equal Man

Student: Reagan Klein

LOGAN VIEW JR/SR HIGH SCHOOL

Nick Hegge, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: "I Pledge to Use My Young Life to Defend Tiananmen:" The Tiananmen Square Protests of 1989

Student: Tyler Richardson

RALSTON HIGH SCHOOL

Shane Adams, Teacher

 

Senior Group Web

First Place

 Title: The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire: Learning to Triumph over Tragedy

Students: Abigail Hyer, Jameson Margetts

CHADRON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Mike Sandstrom and Cathy Kaus, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Amelia Earhart: A Triumph for Women and a Tragedy Never Forgotten

Students: Lauren Collins, Grace Sorenson

CHADRON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Mike Sandstrom and Cathy Kaus, Teachers

 

Senior Historical Paper

First Place and Nebraska Press Foundation Award

 Title: Hiroshima and Nagasaki: A Tragic Way to Reach a Triumphant Victory

Student: Kolby Johnson

MADISON HIGH SCHOOL

Rob Fite, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Robert Kerrey: Feats and Failures

Student: Mackenzie West

LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

Melanie Chesley, Teacher

SPECIAL PRIZES

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY EXHIBIT DISPLAY

Title: The Night Witches

Students: Maya Dooley, Jaclyn Johnson

RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Mindy Podraza and Lynn Behounek, Teachers

HISTORY NEBRASKA

Junior Division

Title: Father Flanagan: A Revolution in Care

Students: Kate Dowd, Maria Hernandez

ST MARGARET MARY'S SCHOOL

Gregory Mikuls, Teacher

Honorable Mention

 Title: Against the Current: The Selfless Acts of Susan La Flesche Picotte

Student: Alex Greiner

JOHNSON-BROCK PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Dan Gossman, Teacher

Senior Division

Title: Water Is Life: Triumphing over Tragedy in the Republican River Valley

Students: Grant Taylor

ARAPAHOE HIGH SCHOOL

Heidi Thomas, Clisty Taylor and Marcia Foley, Teachers

Honorable Mention

 Title: One Nebraska Railroad: The Carrier of Triumph and Tragedy

Student: Emily Binder

CRETE HIGH SCHOOL

Janet Jeffries and Karen Drevo, Teachers

NEBRASKAland FOUNDATION

Junior Division

First Place

Title: Triumph Through The Tragedy, The Dust Bowl in Nebraska

Students: Lucy Hayes, Su-Maya Rieger

JOHNSON-BROCK PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Brett Davis, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Andrew J Poppleton: A Triumphant Voice for Human Rights

Students: Jayger Haag, Miles Poppleton

ST JOHN THE BAPTIST SCHOOL

Pamela Reinsch, Teacher

Honorable Mention

Title: Father Flanagan: A Revolution in Care

Students: Kate Dowd, Maria Hernandez

ST MARGARET MARY'S SCHOOL

Gregory Mikuls, Teacher

Title: Nebraska Bomber Plant: The Triumph that Resulted from the World's Greatest Tragedy

Students: Aany Mishra, Brenna Whitten

ELKHORN VALLEY VIEW MIDDLE SCHOOL

Leigh Geis, Teacher

Senior Division

First Place

Title: Five Ordinary Heroes

Student: Hadlee Jo Rudloff

CRAWFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Moni Hourt and Nathan Kackmeister, Teachers

Second Place

Title: Water Is Life: Triumphing over Tragedy in the Republican River Valley

Students: Grant Taylor

ARAPAHOE HIGH SCHOOL

Heidi Thomas, Clisty Taylor and Marcia Foley, Teachers

Honorable Mention

Title: Crazy Horse and Red Cloud: Tragedy in Their Triumph

Students: Lane Frahm, Rope Anders, Talor Morava

CRAWFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Moni Hourt and Nathan Kackmeister, Teacher

Title: Caring for the Enemy: German POW in Nebraska

Students: Veronica Perez Gomez

MADISON HIGH SCHOOL

Rob Fite, Teacher

 

5000 St Paul Ave

Lincoln, NE  68504

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon