2021 State Winners

Junior Individual Exhibit

First Place

 Title: March on Washington: Communicating for Civil Rights

Student: Genessis Ajin

AINSWORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL

Nicole Flynn, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Father Flanagan - The Voice for the Unheard

Student: Jagar Matson

LOURDES CENTRAL CATHOLIC SCHOOL

Elise Buck and Wendi Buggi, Teachers

Junior Group Exhibit

First Place

 Title: Titanic: Failed Communication on the Icy Seas

Students: Gunnar Ducker and Nicholas Jepsen

LOUP CITY HIGH SCHOOL

Kim Henry, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Kennedy-Nixon Debate: Turning Point for Presidential Elections

Students: Preston Kreman, Loural McCoy, Baxter Reece, and Weston Schaefer

Harrison Elementary School

Tamara Hughson, Teacher

Junior Individual Performance

First Place

 Title: Hedy Lamarr: Not Just a Pretty Face

Student: Carlee Page

LEWIS AND CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL - Bellevue

Elizabeth Lambert, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Navajo Code: Causing Misunderstanding for the Japanese

Student: Jonathan Strand

AINSWORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL

Nicole Flynn, Teacher

Junior Group Performance

First Place

 Title: The Children's Blizzard of 1888: The Advent of Communicating Meteorology

Students: Rylie Arens and Sophia Wortmann

ST. ROSE OF LIMA SCHOOL

Ginger Schieffer, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: The Pony Express: Increasing Understanding in Ten Days or Less

Students: Kinley Olson and Kiley Orton

AINSWORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL

Nicole Flynn, Teacher

Junior Individual Documentary

First Place

 Title: Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

Student: Sasha Denenberg

LEWIS AND CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL - Omaha

Melissa Shrago, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: The Omaha Playhouse Communication

Student: Callahan Hernandez

LEWIS AND CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL - Omaha

Melissa Shrago, Teacher

Junior Group Documentary

First Place

 Title: Sacajawea: The Greatest Translator

Students: Evie Dorman and Sarah Gygi

LOURDES CENTRAL CATHOLIC SCHOOL

Elise Buck and Wendi Buggi, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Wounded Knee

Students: Rhett Flack and Colton Mader

CRAWFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Moni Hourt and Nathan Kackmeister, Teachers

Junior Individual Website

First Place

 Title: The Photos That Shocked America: The Horrors of Child Labor Exposed by Lewis Hine

Student: Carlos Guerrero

RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lynn Behounek and Mindy Podraza, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Carrier Pigeons: Phantoms of Animal Communication

Student: Christopher Melvin

JOHNSON-BROCK PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Brett Davis, Teacher

 

Junior Group Website

First Place

 Title: Navajo Code Talkers: Language Suppressed Turns to War Success

Students: Olivia Fitzgerald and Eva Jaixen

LOUP CITY HIGH SCHOOL

Kim Henry, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Disney's Production of World War 2 Propaganda

Students: Dilsia Colindres Fonseca and Ashlin George

HASTINGS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Stephanie Barwick, Teacher

Junior Historical Paper

First Place and Nebraska Press Foundation Award

 Title: The Feminine Mystique: The Key to Understanding the Problem That Has No Name

Student: Lydia Langfeldt

RALSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lynn Behounek and Mindy Podraza, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Universal Language: The Bombings of Japan

Student: Carter Acosta

BELLEVUE MISSION MIDDLE SCHOOL

Brent Myers, Teacher

 

Senior Individual Exhibit

First Place

 Title: Elizabeth Freidman

Student: Alexa Tollman

CRAWFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Moni Hourt and Nathan Kackmeister, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Propaganda's Power: Changing the Lives of World War II's Women

Student: Mary Householder

LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL

Kyle Beacom and Noa Craft, Teachers

Senior Group Exhibit

First Place

 Title: Navajo Code Talkers

Students: Aubrey Rendel, Kayla Treat, and Sarah Washburn

LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL

Kyle Beacom and Noa Craft, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: The Night Witches

Students: Kamden Victory and Tylea Underwood

CRAWFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Moni Hourt and Nathan Kackmeister, Teachers

 

Senior Group Performance

First Place

 Title: Nellie Bly's Untold Story

Students: Celina Braithwaite, Taci Flinn, Kaitlyn Heyen, and Justin Lueck

ARCADIA PUBLIC SCHOOL

Trysta Asche, Teacher

Second Place

Title: Pigeon Post: Post by Pigeon

Students: Ayden Brophy and Andrew Reed

AURORA HIGH SCHOOL

Will Jackson, Teacher

​Senior Individual Documentary

First Place and Michael Berg Memorial Award

 Title: Grace Hopper: Computer Communicator

Student: Tyler Kaus

CHADRON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Cathy Kaus, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: Sign Language: The Spread from Europe to America

Student: Anna Brant

HASTINGS HIGH SCHOOL

Ann Mays, Teacher

 

Senior Group Documentary

First Place

 Title: The Space Race: Advancements in Communication

Students: Adam Algahimi and Max Olson

LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL

Kyle Beacom and Noa Craft, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: American Slave Music: Communication of Sorrow and Hope

Students: Anthony Braesch and Zane Sims

LOUP CITY HIGH SCHOOL

Kim Henry, Teacher

 

Senior Individual Website

First Place

 Title: Katyn Massacre: Communication That Prevented Injustice

Student: Thomas Kaus

CHADRON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Cathy Kaus, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: "God Rides with the Hobos So Let Them Ride:" Communication of the American Hobo

Student: Grace Belter

RALSTON HIGH SCHOOL

Shane Adams, Teacher

 

Senior Group Website

First Place

 Title: The Bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki: How One Bomb Sent Shock Waves Across the World

Students: Raegan Mulliner and Nicole Tinius

LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL

Kyle Beacom and Noa Craft, Teachers

Second Place

 Title: Underground Railroad: Secret Communication to Freedom

Students: Karlee Beck and Stephany Rodriguez

LOUP CITY HIGH SCHOOL

Kim Henry, Teacher

 

Senior Historical Paper

First Place and Nebraska Press Foundation Award

 Title: Rap: A Revolution of Communication

Student: Isabelle Stallbaumer

CALLAWAY HIGH SCHOOL

Melanie Chesley, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: The Scopes Trial: A Conflict Between Traditional and Modern Values

Student: Lindsay Amaya

HASTINGS HIGH SCHOOL

Ann Mays, Teacher

SPECIAL PRIZES

NEBRASKALand FOUNDATION

 

Junior Division

First Place

Title: Pony Express: Riding Through the History of Mail Delivery

Junior Group Website

Students: Riley Obermiller and Natalie Wardyn

LOUP CITY HIGH SCHOOL

Kim Henry, Teacher

Second Place

 Title: The Omaha Playhouse Communication

Junior Individual Documentary

Student: Callahan Hernandez

LEWIS AND CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL - Omaha

Melissa Shrago, Teacher

Honorable Mention

Title: Rheta Childe Dorr

Junior Individual Documentary

Student: Brooklyn Walton

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST SCHOOL

Kirsten Champ, Teacher

AND

Title: Father Flanagan - The Voice for the Unheard

Junior Individual Exhibit

Student: Jagar Matson

LOURDES CENTRAL CATHOLIC SCHOOL

Elise Buck and Wendi Buggi, Teacher

 

Senior Division

First Place

Title: Standing Bear: A Spark for Native American Civil Rights and Its Continued Legacy

Senior Group Website

Student: Kennedy Bellin and Anna Dvorak

LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL

Kyle Beacom and Noa Craft, Teachers

Second Place

Title: Handcrafted During Hard Times: Nebraska Murals

Senior Individual Paper

Students: Taylor Feddersen

CALLAWAY HIGH SCHOOL

Melanie Chesley, Teacher

Honorable Mention

Title: Standing Bear: Reporting of Native American Injustices

Senior Group Exhibit

Student: Lilyana Aguilar and Kaylyn Nesiba

LOUP CITY HIGH SCHOOL

Kim Henry, Teacher

AND

Title: Express of the West

Senior Group Exhibit

Student: Luke Blatchford, Seth Goldsmith, Garrett Magner, and Walker Wood

LINCOLN SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL

Kyle Beacom and Noa Craft, Teachers

NEBRASKA PATRICIA BEHRING STATE TEACHER AWARD

Brett Davis

Johnson-Brock Public Schools

Johnson, NE

Junior Division

Marcia Foley and Heidi Thomas

Arapahoe Public Schools

Arapahoe, NE

Senior Division

 

Click either button to watch the awards ceremony.

Click the button below to view the winning entries.