2022 State Winners

JUNIORS

Junior Individual Exhibit

First Place

 The Spanish Flu and the Deadly Impact of Suppressing Free Speech

Brody Michalski

Ralston Middle School, Ralston

Lynn Behounek and Mindy Podraza, Teachers

Second Place

 The Mother of the Civil Rights Movement, Ella Baker

Mikayla Meyer

Lourdes Central Catholic School, Nebraska City

Elise Buck and Wendi Buggi, Teachers

Junior Group Exhibit

First Place

 Wet Vs. Dry: A Debate Over Prohibition

Avery Stephens and Jay Fugate

Ralston Middle School, Ralston

Lynn Behounek and Mindy Podraza, Teachers

Second Place

 The Many Faces of Mount Rushmore

Teague Edelman and Miranda Betson

Crawford High School, Crawford

Nathan Kackmeister and Moni Hourt, Teachers

Junior Individual Performance

First Place

 The Fool Soldiers: Negotiating for White Captives in the Dakota Uprising of 1862

Sophia Wortmann

St. Rose of Lima School, Crofton

Ginger Schieffer, Teacher

Second Place

 They Seek the Work of War: Women Heroes of the American Revolution

Marlee Ferguson

Platteview Central Junior High School, Springfield

Andrew Soneson, Teacher

Junior Group Performance

First Place

 Scene in Women’s Suffrage

Jaelei Walker, Haleigh Werner, Bridget Donovan, and Mayson Sprague

Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca Public Schools, Syracuse

Sarah Burr, Teacher

Second Place

 Standing Bear vs. Crook: The Debate to Be Called Human

Katie Neuharth and Lauren Loecker

St Rose of Lima School, Crofton

Ginger Schieffer, Teacher

Junior Individual Documentary

First Place

 Little Rock Nine

Anna Moeller

Lewis And Clark Middle School, Omaha

Melissa Shrago, Teacher

Second Place

 John Muir: Ambassador for Mother Nature

Morgan Gabel

Gabel Learning Lab, Lincoln

Jodi Gabel, Teacher

Junior Group Documentary

First Place

1980 Summer Olympics

Brogan Setlik and Korbyn Oseka

Loup City High School, Loup City

Kim Henry, Teacher

Second Place

 Hawaiian Annexation

Elijah Solis and Thaddeus Harris

Loup City High School, Loup City

Kim Henry, Teacher ​

 

Junior Individual Website

First Place

 Hetch Hetchy: The Founding of the Modern Environmental Movement

Millie Jackson

Lewis and Clark Middle School, Omaha

Melissa Shrago, Teacher

Second Place

 The 1980 Summer Olympic Boycott

Mary Misner

Lourdes Central Catholic School, Nebraska City

Wendi Buggi and Elise Buck, Teachers

 

Junior Group Website

First Place

 Deposits and Withdrawals: The Successes, Failures, and Consequences

 of the Central Bank Debate

Clara Heller and Ruby Gravatt

Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Johnson

Brett Davis, Teacher

Second Place

 Debate and Diplomacy in the Cuban Missile Crisis

Matthew Sorenson and Samuel Kahl

Chadron Middle School, Chadron

Cathy Kaus and Barbara Waugh, Teachers

Junior Historical Paper

First Place and Nebraska Press Foundation Award

 The Annexation of Hawai’i: Consequences into the 20th Century and Beyond

Victoria Bogatz

Lewis and Clark Middle School, Bellevue

Elizabeth Lambert, Teacher

Second Place

 The Last and the First: The Potsdam Conference

Erin Wyss

Platteview Central Junior High School, Springfield

Andrew Soneson, Teacher

 

SENIORS

Senior Individual Exhibit

First Place

 The Treaty of Versailles: The Treaty That Ended and Started A War

Lael Rathbun

Arapahoe Public Schools, Arapahoe

Marcia Foley, Teacher

Second Place

Chief Standing Bear: The Ground Breaking Debate for Native American Rights

Lauren Buban

Westside High School, Omaha

Shelby Sedlacek, Teacher

Senior Group Exhibit

First Place

Grace Abbott

Kamden Victory and Tylea Underwood

Crawford High School, Crawford

Nathan Kackmeister and Moni Hourt, Teachers

Second Place

Dropping Atomic Bombs

Cole Lawson and Austin Landers

Loup City High School, Loup City

Kim Henry, Teacher 

 

Senior Group Performance

First Place

 Salem Witch Trials: The Trials That Shaped Our Justice

Taryn Ottemann, Chloe Vice, Brooklyn Behrends, and Kolbi Davis

Johnson-Brock Public School, Johnson

Dan Gossman and Brett Davis, Teacher

Senior Individual Documentary

First Place and Michael Berg Memorial Award

 Meyer v. Nebraska: Debate Over Bilingual Education

Tyler Kaus

Chadron Senior High School, Chadron

Cathy Kaus, Teacher

Second Place

  “I, too, am America”: A Debate Over Black Identity

Ceci Urbanski

Marian High School, Omaha

Jessica Goodman, Teacher

 

Senior Group Documentary

First Place

 Vietnam Soldiers

Nicole Chilewski, Aleia Friesen, and Allison LoneElk

Loup City High School, Loup City

Kim Henry, Teacher

Second Place

 The Picasso Problem

Rebekah Evans and Cara Ansbach

Hastings High School, Hastings

Ann Mays, Teacher

 

Senior Individual Website

First Place

 Bleeding Kansas: The Political Debate Over the Legality of Slavery

Ellanor Gerdes

Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Johnson

Brett Davis, Teacher

Second Place

 The Debate Over Veteranship Status: Women’s Air Force Service Pilots in WWII

Hallee Nickels

Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Johnson

Brett Davis, Teacher

 

Senior Group Website

First Place

 Iranian Hostage Crisis

Eva Jaixen and Olivia Fitzgerald

Loup City High School, Loup City

Kim Henry, Teacher

Second Place

 Operation Babylift: A Flawed Attempt at American Diplomacy and Humanitarianism

Taryn Davis and Isabella Lecher

Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln

Noa Craft and Kyle Beacom, Teachers

 

Senior Historical Paper

First Place and Nebraska Press Foundation Award

 The Debate to Forego Diplomacy: The 1936 “Nazi Olympics”

Maralee Rischling

Chadron Senior High School, Chadron

Cathy Kaus, Teacher

Second Place

 The Diplomacy of Failure: The Bay of Pigs Invasion, A Prelude to Crisis

Dylan Nguyen

Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln

Noa Craft, Teacher

SPECIAL PRIZES​

NEBRASKALand FOUNDATION

Junior Division

First Place

Junior Group Exhibit

Homesteading in Nebraska

Carson Koch, Easton McMillin, and Mickal Crisman

Ainsworth Middle School, Ainsworth

Second Place

Junior Group Performance

Standing Bear vs Crook:  The Debate to Be Called Human

Katie Neuharth and Lauren Lecker

St Rose of Lima School, Crofton

Honorable Mention

Junior Group Website

Standing Bear’s Trial: Debate for Native American Rights and the Impact of Diplomacy

Aiden Curlo and Taylor Sikes

Loup City High School, Loup City

AND

Junior Group Website

The Debate and Diplomacy of Indian Boarding Schools: Success, Failure and Consequences

Jaymeson Gappa and Trinity Weekley

Loup City High School, Loup City

 

Senior Division

First Place

Senior Individual Exhibit

Chief Standing Bear: The Ground Breaking Debate for Native American Rights

Lauren Buban

Westside High School, Omaha

Second Place

Senior Individual Documentary

The Battle for Fort Robinson

Alexa Tollman

Crawford High School, Crawford

Honorable Mention

Senior Individual Documentary

Meyer v. Nebraska: Debate Over Bilingual Education

Tyler Kaus

Chadron High School, Chadron

AND

Senior Group Website

Nebraska Women’s Suffrage

Natalie Wardyn and Riley Obermiller

Loup City High School, Loup City

Schwalb Center for Israel & Jewish Studies

Winner

Senior Group Website

Iranian Hostage Crisis

Eva Jaixen and Olivia Fitzgerald

Loup City High School, Loup City

Honorable Mention

Junior Individual Documentary

The Use of Animation as Propaganda in WWII

Josephine Werner

Chadron Middle School, Chadron

 

 

TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD

 

Junior Division

Teacher and Media Specialist from Ralston Middle School

Mindy Podraza

Lynn Behounek

 

 

Senior Division

Teacher from Loup City High School

Kim Henry